Cryptolorium Logo

Compare cryptocurrency exchanges

Compare all crypto exchanges and find the best for you!
How to compare crypto exchanges? Our crypto exchange comparison tables will help you compare all crypto exchanges we have reviewed. Find difference between crypto exchanges, and find the crypto exchange with the lowest fees. How to compare crypto exchanges? We have decided to tackle that task in small batches and compare crypto exchanges in different categories.
(Page last updated: 2nd of September 2022)
Hands up and compare exchanges

Compare crypto exchanges like a pro

Everyone needs something different from a crypto exchange, depending on your goals you might be interested in exchanges with lowest fees, exchanges with highest volume, best exchange with fiat payment option. Or maybe what you're looking for are the very best no KYC exchanges? Or exchanges with the most coins.

We're here to help you compare cryptocurrency exchanges and make it as easy as possible. So you can compare bitcoin exchanges by each of those elements we mentioned, and more.

Compare cryptocurrency exchange details

Let's start by comparing the main details of some of the most popular cryptocurrency exchanges. Details like how many active accounts do the cryptocurrency exchanges have? How many cryptocurrencies can you trade in the exchange? When were the cryptocurrency exchanges established and other details like that.

EstablishedCoinsAccountsHeadquarters
Binance2017500+13.5 million and growingCayman Islands, Seychelles
Bittrex2014300+500 000+Washington
ByBit2018230+2 millionSingapore
Coinbase2012250+13 millionNo headquarters (Coinbase has no physical headquarters. )
Gate.io201310008 MillionGeorge Town, Grand Cayman
Gemini201470+13 millionNew York City, New York, USA
Hotbit20187007 000 000Shanghai, Shanghai
Huobi Global2013400+10 million, 2 million with non-zero balanceSeychelles
Kraken201170+7 millionSan Francisco, California
Kucoin2017380+8 MillionSingapore
MEXC Global2018600+6 millionSingapore
Phemex2019200+5 millionSingapore

Now let's take a look at some other exchange details that might interest you. Such as whether the exchange has a mobile app, do they offer exchange debit card to their users, can you make fiat withdrawals?

Mobile appExchange Debit Card Minimum TradeFiat Withdrawals
Binance
varies
Bittrex
~$3
ByBit
-
Coinbase
€2/$2
Gate.io
1 usd
Gemini
-
Hotbit
-
Huobi Global
5 USDT
Kraken
1 usd
Kucoin
$5
MEXC Global
-
Phemex
$1

Compare accepted countries - which countries are accepted in the crypto exchanges?

Each crypto exchange accepts users from 100-200 countries and you can get better idea about that in our cryptocurrency exchange reviews.

But let's see which exchanges accept of US, UK, Japan, and Australian traders.

USAUKJAPANAUSTRALIADetails
Binance
-
Bittrex
-
ByBit
-
Coinbase
-
Gate.io
Services for USA/Canada/Japanese can be limited.
Gemini
-
Hotbit
-
Huobi Global
-
Kraken
-
Kucoin
Kucoin is not licensed in the United States, but people from the US can trade on Kucoin.
MEXC Global
-
Phemex
-

Compare KYC requirements

How strict are the bitcoin exchanges with the KYC requirements? Is it necessary to verify your identity or can you trade without KYC as well?

KYCTrading without KYCKYC Details
Binancerequired
-
Bittrexrequired
-
ByBitoptional
You can withdraw up to 2 BTC a day without KYC.
Coinbaserequired
-
Gate.iorequired
You need to go through KYC process before you can make a withdrawal.
Geminirequired
Before you can start trading in Gemini, you need to verify your identity and go through their KYC process.
Hotbitoptional
-
Huobi Globaloptional
Not required. You can deposit, trade, and withdraw without verification. But you need to verify if you want to increase your limit or deposit/withdraw fiat currencies.
Krakenneeded
You might be able to trade with KYC up to certain limits, but KYC is strongly advisable.
Kucoinneeded
It is possible to trade without KYC on Kucoin, but limits apply.
MEXC Global
You can deposit, trade and withdraw without KYC. Limits apply.
Phemexoptional
You can deposit, trade, and withdraw without KYC. But verifying your account will give you increased security together with additional features and benefits on their site.

Compare crypto exchange payment options

Which payment options do crypto exchanges offer? We'll list all payments options that you can use in the exchanges.

Please note that additionally each exchange can also have a P2P crypto buying and selling feature which might have a number of additional payment options.

Debit/Credit cardPaypalSEPASWIFTApple PayGoogle Pay
Binance
Bittrex
ByBit
Coinbase
Gate.io
Gemini
Hotbit
Huobi Global
Kraken
Kucoin
MEXC Global
Phemex

Compare crypto buying options - how can you buy cryptocurrency

Previously we showed you the table with payment options. But which options can you use to buy cryptocurrencies in the exchanges? Which exchanges offer fiat deposit options, which exchanges allow you to use instant buy option?

Instant BuyFiatFiat Min Deposit Fiat Min withdrawal
Binance
unknownunknown
Bittrex
€20/$50€10/$10
ByBit
--
Coinbase
€50/$50 (recommended)uknown
Gate.io
--
Gemini
-50
Hotbit
--
Huobi Global
100100
Kraken
1 EUR2 EUR
Kucoin
$1n/a
MEXC Global
--
Phemex
--

Compare fees of crypto exchanges

Now let's compare fees of all cryptocurrency exchanges. When we compare crypto exchange fees, we need to look at different aspects of it - deposit and withdrawal fees, trading fees as well as compare withdrawal fees and minimum withdrawal amounts of several coins.

Compare crypto exchange deposit and withdrawal fees

Now let's compare exchange fees for deposits and withdrawals. The fees vary a lot across different exchanges and if you're planning to deposit a lot, this crypto exchange deposit fees comparison table might be pretty useful to you. The same applies if you're looking for the lowest withdrawal fee crypto exchange.

DetailsCardFiat DepositFiat WithdrawalInstant Buy
BinanceBinance offers many options for payments depending on your location, includong bank transfer, credit and debit cards and Apple Pay. 1.8%1.8%1% (VISA)0.50%
Bittrex-3%Free or up to $25Free or up to $253%
ByBitSpot trading base fee is just 0.1%.1-15%--1-15%
CoinbaseCoinbase fees can be quite overwhelming to understand. And what we found about crypto withdrawals and minimums, we can only tell you that the fee is 1% plus network fee. No information about the minimums.2.49% - 3.99%€0.15 Free or up to $25Up to 3.99%
Gate.io-1-5%--1-5%
GeminiGemini fees structure is complicated. But withdrawal and deposit fees are either free (ACH transfers) or cost 3.49% plus trading fees (card) or based on your bank.3.49%+Free or up to 3.49%+Free or up to 3.49%+Free or up to 3.49%+
Hotbit--1-5%1-10%-
Huobi GlobalBase trading fee is 0.2%-1-3%1%1%
Kraken-3.75% + $/€0.25Free or up to $/€ 10Free or up to $/€ 350.9% - 1.5%
Kucoin-3% - 12%Free to 3%n/a yet3% - 12%
MEXC GlobalDirect Buy Fees can be anywhere from 1%-15%, base trading fee is 0.2%1-15%--1-15%
PhemexPhemex charges 0.1% fees for trading. The same fee is for maker and taker. Crypto deposit and withdrawal fees vary.Varies--Varies

Compare crypto exchanges fees for trading

What are the exchange fees like for trading? Which crypto or bitcoin exchange offers the lowest crypto trading fees, which offer you fee discounts, which exchanges are the most expensive? Let's compare crypto transaction fees for some main cryptocurrencies.

Please note that these are the base fees or highest fees the exchanges ask and they go down depending on your trading volume.

Compare crypto exchange fees to find the cheapest options below.

MakerTakerFee discounts
Binance0.1%0.1%If you pay with fees with BNB, you automatically get a 20% fee discount.
Bittrex0.75%0.75%-
ByBit0.1%0.1%Discounts based on trading volume.
Coinbase0.5%0.5%-
Gate.io0.2%0.2%If you pay the fees with KCS, you pay 30%-70% less trading fees.
Gemini0.25%0.35%-
Hotbit-0.05%0.2%Maker-> -0.05% to -0.50% (when using HTB token to pay fees), Taker-> 0.20% to 0.65%
Huobi Global0.2%0.2%Fee discounts if you hold Huobi token HT.
Kraken0.16%0.26%-
Kucoin0.1%0.1%Pay for fees with KCS to lower your fees.
MEXC Global0.2%0.2%Pay for fees with MX token, and you can get 20 % off trading fees.
Phemex0.1%0.1%Depending on your trading volume fees can go down to -0.0020%/0.0300%. Fees for contracts trading ar

Compare crypto withdrawal fees

How much does it cost to withdraw Bitcoin, withdraw Polkadot or some other currency?  Let's compare some crypto withdrawal fees across all the exchanges.

Note that these are just the minimum withdrawal amounts of just a a few cryptos we have chosen.

BTCETHUSDTBNBADASOLXRPDOTDOGESHIBXLMLTCTRX
Binance0.00050.006251-10.010.250.1512000500.020.0011
Bittrex0.00030.009750-1-10.55-0.050.011.2
ByBit0.00050.0051-20.010.250.15-0.020.001-
CoinbaseFlexFlexFlexFlexFlexFlexFlexFlexFlexFlexFlexFlexFlex
Gate.io0.0010.0069400.00521.90.0523.20.112011000000.010.0181
Gemini0.0001----0.005--4--0.001-
Hotbit0.0010.012300.00150.0540.125200000080.0110
Huobi Global0.00040.000410.0110.010.250.1203204110.020.0011
Kraken0.000020.00352.5-10.010.020.0543730000.0010.0021
Kucoin0.00050.00610.0110.010.250.1208000000.020.0011
MEXC Global0.0010.00228241200.0012.50.10.10.1206800000.10.0011
Phemex0.000570.0036-0.000510.010.250.153000000.020.0011

* FLEX means that the cryptocurrency exchange doesn't have fixed fee, but they depend on the market conditions.

Compare crypto withdrawal minimums

And what's the minimum withdrawal you are allowed to make in case of all these cryptos?

BTCETHUSDTBNBADASOLXRPDOTDOGESHIBXLMLTCTRX
Binance0.0010.01100.012100.02301.51002400110400.0022
Bittrex0.00090.0291150-3-31.515-0.150.033.6
ByBit0.0010.0210-20.21201.525-80.1-
Coinbase0.00010.00113-11.12221.0311e-1820.001-
Gate.io0.0110.111500.1052110.153262.11170508700001.010.1181.1
Gemini-------------
Hotbit0.0020.024500.01100.181.51004000000160.0250
Huobi Global0.00140.01120.02210.020.752.17053204108.020.141
Kraken0.00050.0055-50.02251.0550746000250.012
Kucoin0.00080.0110.0120.02255402000000100.0012
MEXC Global0.0020.003300.01100.2121.1402500000100.110
Phemex0.0010.0220.0120.020.531001000000400.0022

Compare order types of crypto exchanges

Which order types does one or another crypto exchange offer? Does it offer limit order? Does it offer maket order? Let's see this data below.

LimitMarketStop LimitStop MarketTrailing StopStrategyTime-in-forceIcebergConditional
Binance
Bittrex
ByBit
Coinbase
Gate.io
Gemini
Hotbit
Huobi Global
Kraken
Kucoin
MEXC Global
Phemex

Compare trading options offered by crypto exchanges

You'll notice that these days most crypto exchanges offer you pretty similar options - spot trading, futures trading, margin trading, but the options vary. And only a few crypto trading platforms actually offer you easy access for trading bots you can use.

SpotMarginFuturesTrading BotMax LeverageDetails
Binance
50x-
Bittrex
3x-
ByBit
50xUp to 50x leverage for altcoins.
Coinbase
3x-
Gate.io
10x-
Gemini
0x-
Hotbit
0x-
Huobi Global
200xMaximum leverage of 125x to 200x for futures only.
Kraken
5x-
Kucoin
20xMaximum leverage for futures trading is 100x.
MEXC Global
5xLeverage up to 10x, for futures up to 125x
Phemex
100x-

Compare crypto exchange earn features

Most exchange offer their users to earn free crypto in one form or another. Some exchanges offer you free crypto just for filling out a simple quiz, some offer you staking reward. Let's compare these exchanges and see which "Earn" features are offered by each.

Earn ProductsStakingLiquidityLearnRafflesLendingLaunchpoolsCloud Mining
Binance
Bittrex
ByBit
Coinbase
Gate.io
Gemini
Hotbit
Huobi Global
Kraken
Kucoin
MEXC Global
Phemex

How do we compare crypto exchanges

We compare cryptocurrency exchanges in different categories. We believe that this kind of exchange comparison tables might be the best for giving you as simple overview of every category that interests you.

How to compare crypto exchanges using our comparison tables?

It's very easy. Just choose the element you're interested in and compare different crypto exchanges using the data we have provided you.

Which bitcoin exchanges do we compare?

We have tried to put together enough information here to compare as many exchanges as possible, but at this point we have decided to compare only those exchanges that we have actually researched and preferably tried it out ourselves as well.

And for every exchange you can see on these crypto comparison review tables above, we have also written a review about. If you want to learn more about the process, learn how we review cryptocurrency exchanges.

But at this point we try to rather offer less information, but as precise as possible than more information that we can't handle anymore.

Currently we are comparing popular cryptocurrency exchanges such as Binance, Kraken, and Coinbase.

But also a bit smaller great crypto exchanges such as Gate.io, Kucoin, and Bittrex.

Jay Gory image
Author: Jay Gory
I became interested in cryptocurrencies only a bit more than a year ago. Since then I have been in investing in cryptos using different crypto exchanges, playing around with crypto trading bots, and also launched Cryptolorium.com to share my crypto journey and my results with all crypto traders.
Our crytocurrency exchange reviews
More about crypto exchanges
Compare cryptocurrency exchanges - easy exchange comparison! small
Compare cryptocurrency exchanges - easy exchange comparison!
How to compare crypto exchanges? Our crypto exchange comparison tables will help you compare all crypto exchanges we have reviewed. Find difference between crypto exchanges, and find the crypto exchange with the lowest fees. How to compare crypto exchanges? We have decided to tackle that task in small batches and compare crypto exchanges in different categories.
Best crypto exchanges with high trading volume 2022 small
Best crypto exchanges with high trading volume 2022
High volume cryptocurrency exchanges offer faster trades and safer trading environment.
Crypto Exchanges with most coins 2022 – best selection! small
Crypto Exchanges with most coins 2022 – best selection!
Each crypto exchange lists cryptocurrencies based on their own rules. But which are the crypto exchanges with the biggest altcoin selection?
Top 5 crypto exchanges with low fees – trade cheap! small
Top 5 crypto exchanges with low fees – trade cheap!
Exchange fees can sometime be pretty high, or just hard to understand. Find out which crypto exchanges offer the lowest fees, which crypto exchanges charge the least for deposits and withdrawals.
Top Crypto Exchanges For Beginners 2022 small
Top Crypto Exchanges For Beginners 2022
Find the best crypto exchanges for beginners! When you get started with cryptocurrencies, it can all look and feel overwhelming at first. That’s when simplicity should be the main thing you’re looking for. So let’s get going and see which are the best exchanges for beginners.
Best fiat exchanges 2022 – crypto exchanges that accept fiat small
Best fiat exchanges 2022 – crypto exchanges that accept fiat
Find the best fiat exchanges that allow deposits and withdrawals with fiat money. Fiat crypto exchanges make are the perfect choice if you want to deposit and withdraw money using your bank account.
No-KYC Crypto Exchange – Best No Verification Crypto Exchanges  small
No-KYC Crypto Exchange – Best No Verification Crypto Exchanges
No-KYC crypto exchanges offer you the option to stay anonymous and deposit, trade, and withdraw with no id verification requirement. Find the best anonymous crypto exchanges below. We’ll also talk about what makes them different from other type of exchanges.
Cryptocurrency exchange reviews: How do we review exchanges? small
Cryptocurrency exchange reviews: How do we review exchanges?
We have tried to make our crypto exchange reviews as thorough as possible and offer details about everything you might feel important. But what are we talking about exactly in our crypto exchange reviews?
How to choose the best cryptocurrency exchange?
Choosing the best possible cryptocurrency exchange is extremely important in order to simplify your life later on. But what should you consider when choosing a cryptocurrency exchange? What should you pay attention to?